MENU

Play-In Day: Meet the Wild Cards

 

Ten teams have a shot to gain entry to the 2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour, but only five will be able to do so pending a win on Wild Card Play-In Day Tuesday at the Scotiabank Pond in Toronto.

It’s been a long season and these 10 teams have battled hard to get this far. One win will push them even further toward the ultimate goal of an OHL Cup title.

Here’s a closer look at Tuesday’s competing teams.

 

Wild Card Play-In Game #1 – 10:00am
Sun County Panthers (ALLIANCE) vs. Toronto Titans (GTHL)

Sun County Panthers
Regular season: 18-8-7, 43 pts. – 3rd ALLIANCE
Qualified: Lost ALLIANCE Wild Card Series to Cambridge (6-0 pts.) / eliminated Elgin-Middlesex (6-4 pts.), eliminated by London (6-0 pts.) in semi-final
Players to Watch: Matthew Maggio (F), Ryan Gagnier (F), Zane Dalpe (F)
Notable Alumni: Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires), Eric Henderson (Oshawa Generals)

Toronto Titans
Regular season: 
12-17-4, 28 pts. – 7th GTHL
Qualified: OHL Cup Selection Committee – Eliminated in 1st round by Mississauga Reps (9-3 pts.), lost GTHL Wild Card Series to Mississauga Rebels.
Players to Watch: Jean-Luc Foudy (F), Luke Tchor (F), Ayrton Martino (F)
Notable Alumni: Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack), Nick Grima (Sarnia Sting)

Winner to compete in Nash Division with Toronto Marlboros, Guelph Gryphons, Cambridge Hawks and Elite Hockey Group.

 

Wild Card Play-In Game #2 – 12:00pm
Detroit Little Caesars (USA) vs. Don Mills Flyers (GTHL)

Detroit Little Caesars
Qualified: OHL Cup Selection Committee
Players to Watch: Carter Mazur (F), Jacob Truscott (D), Ben Schoen (F)
Notable Alumni: Theo Calvas (Sarnia Sting), Joseph Mack (Erie Otters)

Don Mills Flyers
Regular season:
 18-11-4, 40 pts. – 5th GTHL
Qualified: OHL Cup Selection Committee – Eliminated in 1st round by Vaughan (8-4 pts.), lost GTHL Wild Card Series to Mississauga Senators.
Players to Watch: Matthew Perciballi (F), William Portokalis (F), Joe Vrbetic (G)
Notable Alumni: David Levin (Sudbury Wolves), Noel Hoefenmayer (Ottawa 67’s)

Winner to compete in Subban Division with Brantford 99’ers, Toronto Jr. Canadiens, Barrie Jr. Colts and Thunder Bay Kings.

 

Wild Card Play-In Game #3 – 12:30pm
Quinte Red Devils (OMHA) vs. Mississauga Senators (GTHL)

Quinte Red Devils
Regular season: 20-11-5, 45 pts. – 3rd OMHA ETA East Division
Qualified: 5th place team at OMHA Championships / eliminated Clarington in 1st round (7-5 pts.), eliminated by Barrie in 2nd round (6-4 pts.)
Players to Watch: Isaac Langdon (F), Ben Roger (D), Jacob Vreugdenhil (F)
Notable Alumni: Nathan Dunkley (London Knights), Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit)

Mississauga Senators
Regular season: 
11-18-4, 26 pts. – 8th GTHL
Qualified: GTHL Wild Card Series win over Don Mills / eliminated in 1st round by Toronto Marlboros (8-0 pts.)
Players to Watch: Sebastian Bulovs (F), Thomas Haynes (D), Luka Profaca (D)
Notable Alumni: Jordan Kyrou (Sarnia Sting), Michael Pezzetta (Sarnia Sting)

Winner to compete in Shanahan Division with York-Simcoe Express, Mississauga Reps, TPH Thunder and winner of Wild Card Play-in Game #5.

 

Wild Card Play-In Game #4 – 2:00pm
Niagara North Stars (OMHA) vs. Peterborough Petes (OMHA)

Niagara North Stars
Regular season: 27-5-4, 58 pts. – 2nd OMHA SCTA
Qualified: OHL Cup Selection Committee – Eliminated in SCTA Qualifiers
Players to Watch: Spencer Smith (F), Ethan Sims (F), Dalton McBride (G)
Notable Alumni: Dylan Wells (Peterborough Petes), Adam McMaster (North Bay Battalion)

Peterborough Petes
Regular season: 
23-8-5, 51 pts. – 1st OMHA ETA East Division
Qualified: Lost ETA OMHA Championship Play-In Game to Quinte (3-2) / Eliminated Central Ontario in 1st round (6-2 pts.), eliminated by York-Simcoe in 2nd round (6-0 pts.)
Players to Watch: Will Cranley (G), Nolan Burke (F), Tyler Deline (D)
Notable Alumni: Riley Stillman (Hamilton Bulldogs), Cedric Ralph (Guelph Storm)

Winner to compete in Lindros Division with London Jr. Knights, Oakville Rangers, Vaughan Kings and Team NOHA.

 

Wild Card Play-In Game #5 – 4:00pm
Grey-Bruce Highlanders (OMHA) vs. Mississauga Rebels (GTHL)

Grey-Bruce Highlanders
Regular season: 11-18-7, 29 pts. – 6th OMHA SCTA
Qualified: SCTA Wild Card Play-In Game win over Brampton (7-1) / Advanced from SCTA Qualifiers, lost in semi-final to Oakville (6-0 pts.)
Players to Watch: Nathan Naves (F), Owen Rahn (F), Ethan Andrews (D)
Notable Alumni: Connor Roberts (Flint Firebirds), Emmett Sproule (Erie Otters)

Mississauga Rebels
Regular season: 
12-16-5, 29 pts. – 6th GTHL
Qualified: GTHL Wild Card Series win over Toronto Titans / Eliminated in 1st round by Toronto Jr. Canadiens (8-0 pts.)
Players to Watch: Rory Kerins (F), Nolan Dillingham-Morelli (D), Ryan O’Toole (F)
Notable Alumni: Zach Gallant (Peterborough Petes), Peter Stratis (Sudbury Wolves)

Winner to compete in Shanahan Division with York-Simcoe Express, Mississauga Reps, TPH Thunder and winner of Wild Card Play-in Game #3.

More News
3:55
2018 OHL Cup Final - Jr. Canadiens - Post-Game
7 months ago
GALLERY: Jr. Canadiens hoist OHL Cup
7 months ago
2018 Gatorade OHL Cup All-Star Team
7 months ago
Jr. Canadiens' Robinson named OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour MVP
7 months ago
Jr. Canadiens crowned 2018 OHL Cup powered by Under Armour Champions
7 months ago
3:22
2018 OHL Cup Final - Toronto JRC (5) - Vaughan Kings (1)
7 months ago