2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Final Schedule


Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced the final schedule for the 2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament powered by Under Armour and hosted by the Greater Toronto Hockey League.

The action takes place March 13-19 beginning at Toronto’s Scotiabank Pond with five Wild Card Play-In Games on Tuesday, followed by 40 Round-Robin Tournament Games through Friday.  Quarter-Finals are set for Saturday morning with Semi-Finals being played on Saturday evening.  The Championship Final is set for Monday March 19 and will be played at Mattamy Athletic Centre at 7:00 pm.

All games are available live and on demand through GameOnStream.

2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Wild Card Play-In Schedule:

Tuesday March 13, 2018
WC 1 – 10:00 am –  Sun County Panthers vs Toronto Titans
WC 2 – 12:00 pm – Detroit Little Caesars vs Don Mills Flyers
WC 3 – 12:30 pm – Quinte Red Devils vs Mississauga Senators
WC 4 – 2:00 pm – Niagara North Stars vs Peterborough Jr. Petes
WC 5 – 4:00 pm – Grey Bruce Highlanders vs Mississauga Rebels

All five matchups were randomly drawn on Tuesday March 6 among the 10 eligible teams.

The five winners of the Wild Card Play-In Games will join 15 other clubs who earned their qualification through league play and regional representation.

2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour Alignment:

Nash Division:
Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Champion)
Guelph Gryphons (OMHA Silver)
Cambridge Hawks (ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series Winner)
Elite Hockey Group (USA Invite)

Subban Division:
Brantford 99’ers (ALLIANCE Champion)
Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Semi-Finalist)
Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Rep)

Shanahan Division:
York-Simcoe Express (OMHA Gold)
Mississauga Reps (GTHL Finalist)
TPH Thunder (USA Invite)

Lindros Division:
London Jr. Knights (ALLIANCE Finalist)
Oakville Rangers (OMHA Bronze)
Vaughan Kings (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Team NOHA (NOHA Rep)

2018 OHL Cup Showcase Tournament Powered by Under Armour Final Schedule:

Tuesday March 13, 2018


Scotiabank Pond 1
7:00 pm Oakville Rangers vs. Vaughan Kings
8:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. York-Simcoe Express

Scotiabank Pond 2
7:15 pm Elite Hockey Group vs. Toronto Marlboros
9:00 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Barrie Jr. Colts

Wednesday March 14, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
9:00 am London Jr. Knights vs. NOHA
10:45 am Thunder Bay Kings vs. Brantford 99’ers
12:30 pm York-Simcoe Express vs. WC5
2:15 pm WC2 vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
4:00 pm Brantford 99’ers vs. Barrie Jr. Colts
5:45 pm WC4 vs. London Jr. Knights
7:30 pm NOHA vs. Vaughan Kings
9:15 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. WC2

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am WC1 vs. Cambridge Hawks
10:15 am Guelph Gryphons vs. Elite Hockey Group
12:00 pm WC4 vs. Oakville Rangers
1:45 pm Mississauga Reps vs. TPH Thunder
3:30 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. Guelph Gryphons
5:15 pm Cambridge Hawks vs. Elite Hockey Group
7:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. WC3
8:45 pm Toronto Jr. Canadiens vs. Thunder Bay Kings

Thursday March 15, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:30 am WC5 vs. Mississauga Reps
10:15 am Oakville Rangers vs. NOHA
12:00 pm York-Simcoe Express vs. TPH Thunder
1:45 pm Thunder Bay Kings vs. WC2

Scotiabank Pond 2
9:00 am Guelph Gryphons vs. Cambridge Hawks
10:45 am Elite Hockey Group vs. WC1
12:30pm Vaughan Kings vs. WC4
2:15 pm WC5 vs. WC3

Friday March 16, 2018

Scotiabank Pond 1
8:00 am WC3 vs. York-Simcoe Express
9:45 am Cambridge Hawks vs. Toronto Marlboros
11:30 am Brantford 99’ers vs. Toronto Jr. Canadiens
1:15 pm NOHA vs. WC4
3:00 pm Barrie Jr. Colts vs. Thunder Bay Kings
4:45 pm Toronto Marlboros vs. WC1

Scotiabank Pond 2
8:30 am Vaughan Kings vs. London Jr. Knights
10:15 am WC1 vs. Guelph Gryphons
12:00 pm TPH Thunder vs. WC5
1:45 pm WC3 vs. Mississauga Reps
3:30 pm London Jr. Knights vs. Oakville Rangers
5:15 pm WC2 vs. Brantford 99’ers

Saturday March 17, 2018

Quarter-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
10:30 am Quarter-Final 2 – 2nd Place Subban Division vs. 1st Place Nash Division
12:15 pm Quarter-Final 4 – 2nd Place Lindros Division vs. 1st Place Shanahan Division

Scotiabank Pond 2
10:00 am Quarter-Final 1 – 2nd Place Nash Division vs. 1st Place Subban Division
11:45 am Quarter-Final 3 – 2nd Place Shanahan Division vs. 1st Place Lindros Division

Semi-Final Playoff Round:

Scotiabank Pond 1
6:00 pm Semi-Final 1 – Winner Quarter-Final 2 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 1
8:00 pm Semi-Final 2 – Winner Quarter-Final 4 vs. Winner Quarter-Final 3

Monday March 19, 2018

Mattamy Athletic Centre
7:00 pm Championship Final – Winner Semi-Final 2 vs. Winner Semi-Final 1

Monday’s Championship Final will be broadcast live on Sportsnet Ontario.

The showcase provides fans and scouts one last opportunity to see many of the top minor midget aged players from across Ontario and parts of the United States compete for the OHL Cup performing against the best competition prior to the 2018 OHL Priority Selection.

For more information, please visit

More News
Kings edge Express, advance to first OHL Cup Final
17 hours ago
Chayka's overtime heroics lift Jr. Canadiens into Championship Final
19 hours ago
2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Day 5 Summary
23 hours ago
2018 OHL Cup Powered by Under Armour Semi-Final Preview
24 hours ago
Vierling's overtime winner sends Express to semi-finals
1 day ago
Kings eliminate Reps in hard-fought quarter-final
1 day ago